Loading... Please wait...

Saint Helena of Jerusalem

Posted

St. Helena

Also known as

Elene

Helen

Flavia Julia Helena Augusta

Memorial

18 August (Western Church)

21 May (Eastern Church)

Profile

Converted to Christianity late in life. Married Constantius Chlorus, co-regent of the western Roman empire. Mother of Constantine the Great. Her husband put her aside for a second marriage with better political connections. On his death, her son ascended to the throne, brought her home, and treated her as royalty. She used her high position and wealth in the service of her religious enthusiasm, and helped build churches throughout the empire.

In her late 70’s she led a group to the Holy Land to search for the True Cross. She and her group unearthed three crosses in 326. At the suggestion of Saint Macarius of Jerusalem, she took them to a woman afflicated with an incurable disease, and had her touch each one. One of them immediately cured her, and it was pronounced the True Cross. She built a church on the spot where the cross was found, and sent pieces to Rome and Constantinople; the Feast of the Holy Cross on 14 September celebrates the event. Thus in art, she is usually depicted holding a wooden cross.

Born

c.248 at Drepanon, Bithynia, Asia Minor

Died

c.328 in Nicomedia of natural causes

Canonized

Pre-Congregation

Patronage

against fire

against thunder

archeologists

Birkirkara, Malta

converts

difficult marriages

divorced people

dyers

empresses

Helena, Montana, diocese of

nail smiths

needle makers

Representation

cross

cross in hand

queen holding a cross

woman receiving the location of the True Cross in a dream

queen leading the search for the True Cross

queen giving a letter to a messenger

woman with a book and small cross

nails

woman with cross and nails

with Constantine

Day of the week: Friday

Color of candle: pink or red

Emblem: a cross

Petition to obtain love or the return of a strayed lover, to overcome sorrow and sadness. Patroness of archaeologists.

Resources:

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-helena/

https://orthodoxwiki.org/Helen


 

Categories

View all categories

Recent Updates

Newsletter